Please consult Conditions of sale for auctions taking place in other countries.

lot 127

Tcharka ELEFANT
Argent
Poinçons : EK (Erik Kollin), Saint-Pétersbourg et 84
Saint-Pétersbourg, fin XIXe siècle
3.7 x 4.7 x 4.5 cm, 96.81 g.

Erik August Kollin - maître orfèvre d'origine finlandaise. Travaille à Saint-Pétersbourg à partir de 1858, statut de maitre joailler en 1868. Il travaillait également pour la marque Fabergé.
Un éléphant similaire par H.Wigström pour Fabergé se trouve dans la collection du musée historique de la ville de Moscou.

Charka SLONIK
Silver
Brand: EC (Eric Colleen), St. Petersburg and 84 in the shield.
St. Petersburg, late 19th century
3.7 x 4.7 x 4.5 cm. 96.81 gr.

Colleen Erik August, master of Finnish origin, since 1858 apprentice in St. Petersburg, since 1868 master of gold, jeweler. Later worked for Fabergé. Master of the highest level.
Such a charcoal elephant for Fabergé by G. Wigström is in the collection of the GIM (Moscow).