Please consult Conditions of sale for auctions taking place in other countries.

lot 128

ELEPHANT étuis à col
Argent
Poinçons : Saint-Pétersbourg et 84, N&P (Nicols et Plinke)
Saint-Pétersbourg, fin XIXe siècle
8 x 4 x 6 cm, 232 g.

L'orfèvrerie " Nicols et Plinke " et sa " Boutique anglaise " était le principal fournisseur de la famille royale russe à partir du 1840. Ce n'est qu'à la fin du XIXe siècle que les marques comme Ovtchinnikov, Khlebnikov et Fabergé ont pu rivaliser avec " Nicols et Plinke avant de les dépasser dans les commandes de la cour royale.

SLONIK vial for glue
Silver
Stigma: St. Petersburg and 84 in shield, N&P (Nicole and Plink)
St. Petersburg, gross floor. XIX century.
8 x 4 x 6 cm, 232 g.

Since 1840s the firm "English shop. Nicole and Plinke was the main supplier of precious items to the Russian Imperial House. Only from the end of the XIX century I. Sazikov, P. Ovchinnikov, I. Khlebnikov and K. Faberge were able to compete with the "English Shop" and subsequently defeat it.