Please consult Conditions of sale for auctions taking place in other countries.

lot 166

Grande CUILLERE à CAVIAR
Argent, émail cloisonné.
Poinçons : AS (August Holström), 84 et tête de femme tournée à gauche
17.5 cm, 55 g., Saint-Pétersbourg, fin XIXe.

August Holström - maître orfèvre d'origine finlandaise, a ouvert son atelier à Saint-Pétersbourg en 1857, a beaucoup travaillé pour FABERGE.

Filling spoon for caviar
Silver, cloisonne enamel.
Stigma: AN (August Holström), 84 and head in the cocoon to the left.
17.5 cm, 55 g., St. Petersburg, late XIX century.

August Holström is a master of Finnish origin and has had his own workshop since 1857 and works in Fabergé.