Please consult Conditions of sale for auctions taking place in other countries.

lot 171

BRIQUET par Karl FABERGE
Or
Poinçons : 56 et tête de femme tournée à gauche, KF (Karl Fabergé)
4 cm x 5 mm, 34 g., Saint-Pétersbourg, fin XIXe-début XXe siècles.

Fabergé - Production mondialement reconnue, fondée à Saint-Pétersbourg en 1842 par Karl Fabergé. Un atelier Fabergé ouvrit également à Moscou en 1887. La marque exista jusqu'en 1918 et était l'un des principaux fournisseurs de la cour impérial.

PLAYER, Carl Faberge.
Gold
Stigma: 56 and head in the cocoon to the left, KF (Carl Fabergé).
4 cm x 5 mm, 34 g., St. Petersburg, late XIX - early XX century.

Fabergé is a famous jewelry firm founded in St. Petersburg in 1842. Since 1887 the firm has a branch in Moscow. The firm existed until 1918, had over 200 workers and was one of the leading suppliers to the Imperial Court.