Please consult Conditions of sale for auctions taking place in other countries.

lot 172

BOITE
Argent
Poinçons : PK (Carl Nicols & Plinké), 84 et Saint-Petersbourg
8 x 8 x 25 cm, 878 g., Saint-Pétersbourg, fin XIX - début XXe siècle.

L'orfèvrerie " Nicols et Plinke " et sa " Boutique anglaise " fut le principal fournisseur de la famille royale russe à partir du 1840. Ce n'est qu'à la fin du XIXe siècle que les marques comme Ovtchinnikov, Khlebnikov et Fabergé ont pu rivaliser avec Nicols et Plinke avant de les dépasser dans les commandes de la cour royale.

SHKATULKA
Silver
Stigma: PK (Nicholas Karl and Plinke), 84 and St. Petersburg
8 x 8 x 25 cm, 878 g., St. Petersburg, Kon. XIX - beginning of XX.

Since 1840s the firm "English shop. Nicole and Plinke was the main supplier of precious items to the Russian Imperial House. Only from the end of the XIX century I. Sazikov, P. Ovchinnikov, I. Khlebnikov and K. Faberge were able to compete with the "English Shop" and subsequently defeat it.
.