Lot 83

Roger GODCHAUX (1878 - 1958)
"Lionnes"
Paire de serre livres en bronze patiné.
Fonte d'édition à cire perdue par Susse.
Marbre veiné vert blanc.
Signé "R.Godchaux" et marque de fondeur "Susse Frères Paris, cire perdue".
21 x 18 x 12 cm
(éclats au marbre)

A pair of "Lioness" patinated bronze bookends by Roger Godchaux. Lost wax cast by Susse Frères. Marble bases. Signed "R.Godchaux" and caster's mark "Susse Frères Paris, cire perdue".
8,27 x 7,09 x 4,72 inch
(chips on the marble)

France - 75009 Paris