Lot 430

Batch. Set of 8 volumes:
- HOFMANN (C.), RICHARD (H.) & VAGNON (E.), The Golden Age of Nautical Charts. When Europe was discovering the world. (Des portulans au XVIIIe siècle.) Paris, Seuil / BNF, 2012. In-folio oblong, cardboard and illustrated dust jacket of the edition. 256 p. with numerous colour reproductions. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the B.N.F. from October 2012 to January 2013.
- The Geography of Ptolemy. (The illuminated manuscript by Andrea Matteo Acquaviva and Isabella Piccolomini.) Arcueil, Anthèse, 1993. In-folio cartonnage toile sous jaquette ill. de l'éd. 20 pp. de texte et 30 cartes double page en couleurs reproduisant les illuminures du manuscrit Parisinus latinus n° 10764, de la B.N.F. 4 pp. de commentaires sur le manuscrit et ses commanditaires.
- AUJAC (G.), Claude Ptolémée, astronomer, astrologer, geographer. C.T.H.S. 1993. In-8 paperback.
- BROC (Numa), The Geography of the Renaissance. C.T.H.S., 1986. In-8 paperback.
- La fabrique du monde, mappemondes et cartes des découvertes. Society of Discoveries, 1992. In-4 oblong, paperback. 56 pp. including 23 colour maps.
- KUPČIK (I.), Ancient geographical maps. Paris, Gründ, 1981. In-4, cartonnage toile, sous jaquette ill. de l'éd.
- IDRÎSÎ. The first geography of the West. Flammarion (and B.N.F.), 1999. In-12, paperback. Idrissi, an Arab geographer, composed his manuscript for King Roger II of Sicily who ruled from 1105 to 1154.
- sales catalogue Ancient geographical maps, atlas. Paris Drouot 25 November 2002.