Lot 10

Jacques-Louis DAVID (1748-1825)
"Les jeunes d'Athènes livrés à Minos"
Pen and brown ink, grey wash on black pencil sketch. 16.8 x 31.2 cm.
Titled in black pencil: "Androgena poenas exolvene Cadis acropide justi"
Provenance: sale after the death of the painter, initialed by his sons Jules David (Lugt n°1437) and Eugène David (Lugt n°839).
Sale Paris, Hôtel Drouot, May 1999, n°12
Bibliography : P. Rosenberg and L.A. Prat, Jacques Louis David, Mondadori Electra Spa edition, Milan, 2002, Volume II, n°1215bis, reproduced
Piqûres. DB.