Lot 792

GRANDE-BRETAGNE
Georges III (1760-1820). Couronne (Crown) « Incorrupta » 1817, Londres. Essai en or par Wyon.
Av. Buste lauré et drapé à droite. Rv. Écu couronné et légende « INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITASQUE » (Foi et Vérité incorruptible)
Wr. 208, Esc 230, 48,69 g.
Top pop : Seul exemplaire gradé.
NGC PR 65 ULTRA CAMEO. Une monnaie du plus grand prestige, gravée par le jeune et talentueux William Wyon, elle s’inspire de la typologie de Cromwell frappée deux siècles auparavant. Flan bruni et Fleur de coin

Georges III. « Incorrupta » crown 1817, London. Gold pattern by Wyon. Rv. « INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITASQUE ». Wr. 208, Esc 230, 48,69 g. Only one graded, NGC PR 65 ULTRA CAMEO. Of the greatest prestige, engraved by the young and talented William Wyon, it is inspired by the Cromwell typology minted two centuries earlier. Proof and Fleur de coin. Testifying to the rarity and desirability of this great treasure, the 1817 gold crown is featured on the cover of the English encyclopedia of gold patterns written by Wilson and Rasmussen.

ジョージ3世 クラウン金貨「インコラプタ」 1817年 ロンドン 彫刻師ワイオン氏 Wr.208, Esc230, 48,69 g. 唯一最高鑑定品 NGC PR65 ULTRA CAMEO
若き彫刻師ウィリアム・ワイオンが、2世紀前に発行されたクロムウェルのモデルをヒントに手がけた至極の一品。
プルーフ 完全未使用
_______________________________
En 1817, le gouvernement anglais émet une nouvelle Couronne d’argent et une nouvelle pièce d’or, le Souverain. Fabriquées dans les nouvelles presses de l’atelier monétaire de Londres, ces monnaies sont au type de saint Georges terrassant le dragon. Les coins sont l’œuvre d’un graveur de gemmes italien hors-pair, Benedetto Pistrucci. Quand le projet fut lancé en 1816, un autre graveur, anglais celui-ci, William Wyon, proposa son modèle. 18 exemplaires en argent et 7 en or furent fabriqués par la Monnaie royale. La pièce proposée par Pistrucci fut finalement retenue. Il devint ensuite graveur en chef alors que Wyon dut attendre encore dix ans pour l'être à son tour, en 1828. Le nom d'usage de la Couronne proposée par William Wyon, Incorrupta Crown, est diversement interprété par les numismates britanniques. Il dériverait de la légende latine du revers INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITAS QUE, que l'on peut traduire par « Une foi sans tache » ou « Une foi au-delà de la corruption ». Hélas, cette belle proclamation d'intention ne suffit pas à convaincre l'influent Joseph Banks, botaniste réputé et ami du directeur de la Monnaie royale de l'époque, qui sut placer son protégé romain en lieu et place du jeune et prometteur William Wyon...

In 1817, the English government issued a new silver crown and a new gold coin: the sovereign. Struck in the new London Monetary Workshop presses, these coins are of the type of Saint George slaying the dragon. The original dies are the work of an outstanding Italian gem engraver, Benedetto Pistrucci. When the project was launched in 1816, another engraver, English, William Wyon, suggested his model. 18 in silver and 7 in gold were produced by the Royal Mint. The coin by Pistrucci was finally chosen. He then became chief engraver while Wyon had to wait another ten years to be chief engraver, in 1828. The customary name of the crown proposed by William Wyon, Incorrupta Crown, is variously interpreted by British numismatists. It would derive from the Latin text of the reverse INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITAS QUE, which can be translated as "A Faith Without blemish " or "A Faith Beyond Corruption". Alas, this beautiful proclamation of intention is not enough to convince the influential Joseph Banks, renowned botanist and friend of the director of the Royal Mint at the time, who knew how to place his Roman protege in place of the young and promising William Wyon ...

1817年、英国は新しくクラウン銀貨とソブリン金貨を発行します。これらは、イタリア人宝石彫刻家ベネデット・ピストルッチの傑作「聖ゲオルギオスの竜退治」のタイプで、ロンドンの造幣局の新しい圧印機で製造されました。1816年にプロジェクトが持ち上がった際、イギリス人彫刻家ウィリアム・ワイオンが自身のデザインを提案し、銀貨18枚と金貨7枚が王立造幣局により製造されましたが、採用されたのはピストルッチのデザインでした。ピストルッチは主任彫刻師に就任し、ワイオンは自分が主任を引き継ぐ1828年まで10年待たなければなりませんでした。ワイオンがクラウン貨の呼称として名付けた「インコラプタ・クラウン」は、英国の古銭学者によって様々に訳されますが、裏面にラテン語で書かれた「INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITASQUE」の意味は「汚れのない信念」または「腐敗を超えた信条」。悲しいかな、若く有望なワイオンのこの立派な声明は力及ばす、当時の造幣局長の友人であり有名な植物学者ジョゼフ・バンクスが、自分のお気に入りのローマ人を後押ししたのでした。Georges III. « Incorrupta » crown 1817, London. Gold pattern by Wyon. Rv. « INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITASQUE ». Wr. 208, Esc 230, 48,69 g. Only one graded, NGC PR 65 ULTRA CAMEO. Of the greatest prestige, engraved by the young and talented William Wyon, it is inspired by the Cromwell typology minted two centuries earlier. Proof and Fleur de coin. Testifying to the rarity and desirability of this great treasure, the 1817 gold crown is featured on the cover of the English encyclopedia of gold patterns written by Wilson and Rasmussen.

プルーフ 完全未使用

プルーフ 完全未使用

1817年、英国は新しくクラウン銀貨とソブリン金貨を発行します。これらは、イタリア人宝石彫刻家ベネデット・ピストルッチの傑作「聖ゲオルギオスの竜退治」のタイプで、ロンドンの造幣局の新しい圧印機で製造されました。1816年にプロジェクトが持ち上がった際、イギリス人彫刻家ウィリアム・ワイオンが自身のデザインを提案し、銀貨18枚と金貨7枚が王立造幣局により製造されましたが、採用されたのはピストルッチのデザインでした。ピストルッチは主任彫刻師に就任し、ワイオンは自分が主任を引き継ぐ1828年まで10年待たなければなりませんでした。ワイオンがクラウン貨の呼称として名付けた「インコラプタ・クラウン」は、英国の古銭学者によって様々に訳されますが、裏面にラテン語で書かれた「INCORRUPTA FIDES VERITASQUE」の意味は「汚れのない信念」または「腐敗を超えた信条」。悲しいかな、若く有望なワイオンのこの立派な声明は力及ばす、当時の造幣局長の友人であり有名な植物学者ジョゼフ・バンクスが、自分のお気に入りのローマ人を後押ししたのでした。