Lot 187

SIMON Lucien (1861-1945): "Le cirque forain", gouache and preparatory watercolour for "Le cirque forain", monogrammed d - 42 x 58.5 cm. Circa 1898.
Preparatory study for the oil on canvas "Le cirque forain" or "La danseuse de corde" preserved in the Museum of Liège, Belgium.
Reference : Our work is reproduced in "Peintures et aquarelles de Lucien Simon" by Louis AUBERT, Ed. Librairie Armand Colin, p.37.