GUICCIARDINI, Lodovico

Descrittione di tutti i paesi bassi, altrimenti detti Germania Inferiore

In-folio, [24] + 432 + [18 + 2 blanco] pp. Illustrated with allegorical copper engraving of the Netherlands (Iustitia res conservantur), an engraved title, richly engraved plate with a border of the coat of arms of the 16 Provinces and that of Brabant together with coat of arms of Philip II in centre pasted in, engraved plate with allegorical depiction of the Arts and Sciences and architectural border with portrait of Philip II in centre, large woodcut coat of arms of Guicciardini, 78 (double-page) engraved maps and views, woodcut headpieces and initials, with 6 extra plates of a later edition (loose). Engraving n°29 (Groningen) is loose and from another copy. Foxing and browned on some pages. Contemporary limp vellum binding, title in ink on spine.

Geïllustreerd met een allegorische kopergravure van de Nederlanden, een gegraveerde titel, een kopergravure met de wapenschilden van de 17 Provinciën, het portret van Philips van Oostenrijk omringd door een allegorische voorstelling van de kunsten en wetenschappen, het wapenschild van Guicciardini en 78 genummerde kaarten, plannen en stadszichten en met 6 extra gravures uit een latere editie (los). Gravure n° 29 (Groningen) is los en uit een ander ex. Verbruind papier zoals dikwijls, enkele wormgaatjes in de binnenmarge. Gebonden in soepel perkament uit de tijd, enkele vlekjes en kleine gaatjes, titel in inkt op de rug

Derde Italiaanse editie (eerste Italiaanse Plantijneditie: 1581) van het eerste stedenboek van de Nederlanden door Lodovico Guicciardini (Florence 1521-Antwerpen 1589). De illustraties zijn dezelfde als die van de Franse editie van 1582. Zoals in die editie werden de platen afzonderlijk gedrukt zodat de eigenaars zelf konden bepalen waar ze ze zouden plaatsen, hier zitten alle platen achterin.

Ref. Voet, vol. III, n° 1280. Brunet, vol. II, p. 1806. Belgica Typographica 1362. Guicciardini Illustratus n°8, pp. 46-49.

Provenance: G.L.P. (old stamp on title page)

Third Italian edition of one of the most important books published on the Low Countries in the 16th century, by Lodovico (or Luduvico) Guicciardini, being the first detailed description of the principalities and cities of the region which assured the author instant fame

Anversa

apresso Christofano Plantino

1588

610

Go to lot
<
>

GUICCIARDINI, Lodovico

Time
Estimate 1 800 - 2 400 EUR
Current bid  1800 EUR *

* Not including buyer’s premium.
Please read the conditions of sale for more information.

Bid

Location of the item : Belgique - 8000 - bruges

Bids closing from
Tuesday 11 May - 14:00 (CEST)
Browse the catalogue Sales terms Sale info

You may also like