For sale on Friday 21 May 2021 - 14:00

Nice sale of old paintings - Haute Epoque - Furniture and objects

Paris Enchères - Collin du Bocage - 01 58 18 39 05 - Email
Salle 5 - Hôtel Drouot - 9, rue Drouot 75009 Paris, France
Sale information Conditions of sale Experts
Live
Register

269 results

>
Gallery
List
Estim. 400 - 600 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 700 - 900 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 80 - 120 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 250 - 350 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 6 000 - 8 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 300 - 600 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 5 000 - 8 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 1 200 - 1 500 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 4 000 - 6 000 EUR
Leave bid

Lot 21 -

Jean - Baptiste MONNOYER (Lille 1636 - London 1699) A lapis vase mounted in gold filled with flowers placed on an entablature decorated with a bas-relief representing a Triumph Canvas 82 x 106.5 cm Provenance : Cabinet of Mr. Lollier (Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer) ; Sale J.B. Pierre Lebrun, Paris, 1 October 1806, n°160 (Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer and Sébastien Bourdon) (Lugt 7152) ; Sale after death of the Marquis du Blaisel, Paris, Hotel des ventes, rue Drouot, 16-17 March 1870, n°40 (Jean-Baptiste Blin de Fontenay) ; Acquired at this sale by the family of the present owners. This is a very important painting by Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer, as much for its exceptional state of preservation as for its provenance. It belongs to the first period of Monnoyer's work, around 1660-1665. This is evidenced by the presence of certain floral varieties, which Monnoyer tended to abandon later on (simple anemones, peonies, nasturtiums). It can easily be compared to several masterpieces of this period: - the reception piece at the Academy of Painting and Sculpture (1665) (Flowers, fruits and objects of art, canvas, 146 x 190 cm, Montpellier, Musée Fabre, see E. Coatalem, La nature morte française au XVIIème, Dijon, 2014, reproduced pp. 278-279) - the painting from Tours, Fleurs dans un vase en albâtre, 136 x 106 cm, Tours, Musée des Beaux-Arts (see R. Fohr, Inventaire des collections publiques, Tours, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Richelieu, Musée municipal, Azay-le-Ferron, Château, Tableaux français et italiens du XVIIème siècle, Paris, 1982, n°52 reproduced) - the painting in Caen, Fleurs dans une cuvette d'argent ciselé posée sur un entablement sculpté, canvas, 144 x 199 cm, Caen, Musée des Beaux-Arts (see F. Debaisieux, Caen Musée des Beaux-Arts, peintures françaises des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, Paris, 2000, n°67 reproduced) - the Lille painting, Des ruines antiques avec des plantes près d'un portique, en partie caché d'une draperie, support l'une grande vasque ornée de fleurs, l'autre un vase en or, canvas, 144 x 208 cm, Lille, musée des Beaux-Arts. Its history is remarkable: Lebrun specifies that it comes from the cabinet of M. Lollier, even if the painting does not appear in the Lollier sale of 1789, then it appears in the second sale of the great expert and merchant Jean-Baptiste Pierre Lebrun of October 1, 1806, under the number 160 and it is presented under the name of Baptiste and Sebastien Bourdon. The painting represents "A blue-lapis porcelain vase, mounted in gilt bronze, filled with roses, poppies & other flowers. Two bas-reliefs in grisaille, of which the Triumph in a chariot is executed by Bourdon". The attribution to "Baptiste" as well as the collaboration with Sébastien Bourdon are however lost to his pupil Jean-Baptiste Blin de Fontenay (1653 - 1715) during the sale in 1870 of the collection of the Marquis du Blaisel, where one is no longer able to recognize the theme of the bas-relief, which is reduced to the careless mention of "mythological subject". We thank Claudia Salvi for her help in attributing this painting, which she will include in the Catalogue Raisonné of Monnoyer's work that she is currently preparing. A complete study of our painting, written by Claudia Salvi, can be sent to anyone who requests it.

Estim. 100 000 - 150 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 1 500 - 2 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 1 500 - 2 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 1 500 - 2 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 3 000 - 5 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 2 000 - 3 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 300 - 400 EUR
Leave bid

Lot 38 -

Jean-Antoine WATTEAU (Valenciennes 1684 - Nogent-sur-Marne 1721)To keep the honor of a Belle Prepared oak panel, one board, not parqueted 20 x 27,5 cm Restorations Provenance: Probably collection of Jeanne Baptiste d'Albert de Luynes, Countess de Verrue (1670-1736), Paris ;Sale after death of the Countess of Verrue, Paris, rue du Cherche-Midy, March 27, 1737, n°83 "Watteau / two small paintings"; or n°70, "Two small paintings, painted by Gillot or by Watteau";Probably Jean-Corneille Landgraff collection (died after 1790), Paris;Sale L., Paris, Master Boileau, December 21, 1784, n°25: "A. Watteau. Two paintings, representing companies of men & women in Gardens; in the one we notice a group (sic) of figures, busy making music; in the other, for main character, a young Lady & a man under a Pierrot's dress. These two paintings are warm of color & graceful for their composition. On wood, height 9 inches, width 11 inches and a half;Acquired 402 livres by the merchant Saubert ;Probably Antwerp, private collection; Probably sale Antwerp, Raedt, July 30, 1812, n°44 : " Two small Paintings, painted by Watthot, representing Carnival revels " ; Bibliography of the painting:L. SCHARIFZADEH, Claude Gillot: Scène de la Comédie Italienne: un nouveau point de contact avec Watteau, Paris, Galerie Duchemin, 2013, pp. 31-32, reproduced figs. 29, 30 and 32.Our painting will be included in the catalogue raisonné of WATTEAU by Alan Wintermute, it will also be included in the Abecedario that Martin Eidelberg is completing.Essential bibliography of the engraving: P.J. MARIETTE, Notes Manuscrites sur les Peintres et Graveurs, t. IX, fol. 191, 12 (manuscript, Paris, BnF); A-C. Philippe, comte de CAYLUS, Abrégé de la Vie de Watteau, Paris 1735;E. and J. de GONCOURT, L'Art au XVIIIème siècle, Paris 1880, vol. I, p. 56;E. de GONCOURT, L'œuvre peint, dessiné et gravé d'Antoine Watteau, Paris, 1875, n°77, p. 74 ;É. DACIER, J. HEROLD, A. VUAFLART, Jean de Julienne et les graveurs de Watteau au XVIIIe siècle, Paris, 1921-1929, vol. III, pp. 40-41, no. 83 et passim; D. PANOFSKY, "Gilles or Pierrot? Iconographic Notes on Watteau", Gazette des Beaux-Arts, May-June 1952, CLXII, pp. 319-340; E. CAMESASCA and P. ROSENBERG, Tout l'œuvre peint de Watteau, Paris, 1970, n°15; M. EIDELBERG, "Watteau and Gillot: An additional Point of Contact", The Burlington Magazine, September 1974, CXVI, p. 536; M. ROLAND MICHEL and D. RABREAU, Les Arts du Théâtre de Watteau à Fragonard, exhibition catalogue, Bordeaux, Galerie des Beaux-Arts, 1980, pp. 102, 110, 183; M. ROLAND MICHEL, Watteau. Un artiste au XVIIIe siècle, Paris, 1984, pp. 176-177, 212, 291, pl. 173 ; G. HANSEN, Formen der Commedia dell'Arte in Deutschland, Emsdetten, 1984, p. 281;M. MORGAN GRASSELLI and P. ROSENBERG, Watteau 1684-1721, cat. exp. Washington, Paris, Berlin, 1984, pp. 510, 516, 527, fig. 90 ; H. COURTEAUX-ENAULT, Une œuvre retrouvée de Watteau : Commedia dell'arte ? ou la métamorphose d'un sol, thesis, Université Paris I, 1990; F. MOUREAU, De Gherardi à Watteau, présence d'Arlequin sous Louis XIV, Paris, 1992, pp. 96, 108, 122, 127 ; F. MOUREAU, Claude Gillot et l'univers du théâtre, in Claude Gillot (1673-1722), Comédies, sabbats et autres sujets bizarres, cat. exp. Langres, musée d'art et d'histoire, 1999, n°5; I.TISSEROT, "Engraving Watteau in the Eighteenth Century: Order and Display in the Recueil Jullienne," Getty Research Journal, 2011, no. 3, p. 50 ; F. RAYMOND (ed.), Antoine Watteau (1684-1721) : La Leçon de Musique, cat. exp. Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 2013, pp. 92-93, under no. 33.

Estim. 120 000 - 150 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 600 - 800 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 2 500 - 3 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 800 - 1 200 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 800 - 1 200 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 600 - 800 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 500 - 700 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 400 - 600 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 300 - 500 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 500 - 700 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 200 - 400 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 50 - 80 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 100 - 200 EUR
Leave bid

Lot 86 -

Ensemble d’objets ethnographiques Asmat collecté dans les années 1960 par un artiste parisien : Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960 plaque, 41 x 21 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, plaque, 47 x 14,5 cm, Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, masque tressé, 44 x 36 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, cache sexe, plumes, perles, H. 24cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, long masque, H. 68 cm - Manques et accidents ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, cache sexe, dents, H. 38 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, grande statuette figurant deux hommes nus ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, collier de dents ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, grande plaque, H. 105 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, statuette racine, H. 41 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, statuette racine, 42 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960, collier en dents et bambous, Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, sculpture de divinité, 52 x 22 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, masque en racine aglomérée ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, décors de feuille, 80 cm de large ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, grand plateau, H. 110 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960 – Accidents, machoire formant dague, accident ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960 dague en os ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, dague en os, Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, dague en os ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, poignard de cérémonie ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, ornement de nez ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie vers 1960, collier en défense de phacochère ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960, un personnage en bois noirci, H. 33 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960 – manques, masque en bois et coquillage, H. 55 cm ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960, tête en palmier peint ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960, gourde en bois sculpté de forme de pyramide ; Art Asmat, Papouasie, Indonésie Vers 1960, ensemble de trois bâtons rituel en bois et plumes ; Collier de rituel en métal à décor anthropomorphe

Estim. 5 000 - 8 000 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 100 - 200 EUR
Leave bid
Estim. 300 - 400 EUR
Leave bid
>